Privacy policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. In accordance with PIPEDA (The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act), this document answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • postal codes and telephone numbers
  • customer financial information (including payment card and credit card numbers)
  • purchase history and product preferences

When you visit our web site, we may also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to verify your credit, if necessary
  • to place special orders on your behalf
  • to deliver products directly to you
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your refunds

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.
We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing
  • to administer a loyalty program

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

To be removed from any Hume Media e-mail mailing list or to stop receiving marketing materials from us, simply e-mail with the e-mail address and/or mailing address to be removed, and details of the mailing you no longer wish to receive.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Hume Intermedia Inc.
66 Crockford Boulevard
Scarborough ON M1R 3C3
Phone: 416.921.7204

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 613.995.8210
Fax: 613.947.6850
TTY: 613.992-9190

or by mail at:
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa ON K1A 1H3

or on the Web at: Free Baccarat Online Games Daily extension – Opera add-ons